Saturday, June 23, 2012

Writer's Block...

Bugh.  Establishing everything is the hardest part of screenwriting.  Settings, characters, concepts.  I'm never writing sci-fi again.  Unless I get hired to work on a big budget movie and get some M. Night Shyamalan bucks.

Script due in less than two weeks.  Updates here will be sporadic.  Especially considering how little I've written so far.

Find a way to see Squillo.  Great little thriller that slipped through the cracks.  Carlo Vanzina gets no love in giallo circles.  Duder made this and Nothing Underneath.  And Mystere, which I'm getting in a few weeks.

Speaking of which, Go to!  Tell them Justin Kosch sent you!  Take advantage of the BLOWOUT sale!  And buy 2 get 1 free always!

Okay.  Decompressing before work.  Maybe I'll try to write tonight.


Monday, June 18, 2012



I wish I could say I'm working on my script.  But I've been slacking.  So now I have three weeks to write the rest of it.  BLAH.

But once I get it turned in, I have a lot more gialli coming in to decompress with.

I just made a couple of orders, and soon I will be the proud owner of...

101 gialli!

Let's see what all I've ordered...

Blind Date (Scandal In Black)
Strip Nude For Your Killer (Blu Ray)
Bloodstained Butterfly
Open Tomb, Empty Coffin
Death Haunts Monica
Pensione Paura
What Have They Done To Your Daughters?
Tropic of Cancer
Death Steps In The Dark
A Quiet Place To Kill
Murder Mansion

I've seen Bloodstained Butterfly (and owned it for a while, but it got mixed up with Dad's VHS tapes so it's a re-buy) and Strip Nude For Your Killer.  Everything else is brand new for me.  I also ordered a documentary about gialli, Dear Dead Delilah, and The Prey.  I dunno what The Prey is even about, but it's uncut.  And free.

Oh how I have fallen in love with  They're having a 20% off blowout sale.  Just type in BLOWOUT at checkout.  And for every 2 movies you buy, you get one FREE.  Do yourself a favor and check them out.

Ah, happy day...


Friday, June 8, 2012

Early night

I'm only on page nine of this script.  My brain hurts.  But I think I'll try to wait until I get feedback on the first few pages before starting again.

Changed the look of the site.  My eyes hurt when I would go from the yellow-on-black to other websites.  This probably ain't much better.

Got my tax check.  Probably gonna spend a super small portion of it on Cinema De Bizarre.  Any recommendations?


Friday, June 1, 2012

Quickie, because I need rest

I'm on page 8.

It's not just perfect.  It's divine.

Well, it's horrible, but I wanna stay positive.

All this bath salt crap in the news is making me want to make a short film.  Pretty much making a zombie movie about bath salts the way only Fulci could have.  But alas, I have too much on my plate at the moment.  Class, working on two scripts at once, working in retail...

Maybe when the summer's over.  Because there'll be more incidents in the news by then.

And if it happens, who's with me?