Friday, June 24, 2011

Another Payday...

Another Contest...

Just re-tweaked Orchid and entered it into Shriekfest.

I would ask for "Winning" vibes, but that just opens the door to dated Charlie Sheen jokes.

Hopefully next payday I can enter this bad boy into the NYC Horror Film Festival.  Would it be tacky to ask for donations so I could enter it earlier?

Wish me luck...and nudity...


Saturday, June 18, 2011


Noticing this is my 123rd post.  Some odd OCD piece of me thinks this is significant somehow.

So...Orchid has been sent to Screamfest...

And I'm gonna enter it into Shriekfest next week.

I emailed my professor and asked him about other contests.  Big mistake.  He sent me to a website that has, like, ALL the current contests.  And now I want to enter craploads of contests.

Which wouldn't be so bad, except that they all have entry fees.  Anywhere from $35-70 a pop.

Anybody know any good Ramen recipes?


Tuesday, June 14, 2011



I just submitted Orchid to Screamfest.

Won't hear anything till, like, November.

Wish me luck.  And sexy.

Feeling like a weight has been lifted.  I don't wanna touch this script for a while...just wanna submit it around and see what feedback I get.

Speaking of feedback, last night I got feedback on the first ten pages, which I submitted to another contest. I didn't win, but I got all high marks.  They really liked me as a writer.  I think I lost points because the first ten pages revolve around the opening murder in a self-contained scenario.

Okay.  Lemme see what other contests I can send this bad boy off to.  And prepare myself for a giallo-thon next week.


Friday, June 10, 2011

Almost Contest Ready...

I finally managed to get around to writing that scene for Orchid I've been wanting to write.

Seven pages in two hours.  Jean Claude Van Damme I'm good!

And that's with a Vicodin.  Damn gout.

So all I think I gotta do is tweak the ending a bit and I'll be ready to enter this bad boy into the contest!

This ending's been bugging me forever.  I'm trying to end it like Tenebrae, but I can't figure out the right stopping point.  Maybe I'll throw that idea out the window.  There's enough giallo-esque goodness in the script.  I don't want it to be a "point out the reference" movie, should it get produced.

Okay.  I gotta go lay down.  Good night.


Wednesday, June 8, 2011

Breaking my restriction

Laid up with a bum foot.  Gout suck-diddly-ucks.  I had to go to the doc today for it...and got a trifecta of anti-inflammatories, steroids, and even painkillers (first time I've ever been prescribed painkillers for's that bad).

Called out yesterday and today from work.  Darn it...I needed the cash...

I can only watch so many reruns of Judge Judy without going insane.  So I watched my Netflix DVD of Hatchet For the Honeymoon.  Pleasant surprise, with some striking images (the room full of mannequins, especially).

And I decided to give What Have You Done to Solange another try.  I bought it a few years back, and had an incredibly hard time with it.  The killer's MO really disturbed me, to the point where it took three tries to get through it.  I ended up selling it for store credit at FYE.

Since then, I've watched a few movies with similar subject matter, like The New York Ripper, which I managed to's the word...appreciate?

So, here goes round two of just arrived from Netflix...lemme check it out with new eyes...

My Siouxsie and the Banshees Downside Up box set also just arrived.  Oh happy day!